Award Recipients

2019

Modern Day Warrior Award

  • Glenna Wallace, Eastern Shawnee
  • Ethel Cook, Ottawa
  • Sherri Lance, GCG
  • Christine Eickleman, GLI
  • Wiley D Harwell, OAPCG
  • Jay Koldus, Everi
  • Julie Hakman, AmericanChecked

Chairman’s Award

  • Melissa Guidry, Surveillance Manager -Kaw, Southwind Casino
  • Bonnie Lewman, Shift Supervisor, Surveillance – Kaw Southwind Casino
  • Jackie Gibson, Muscogee (Creek)
  • John Kelly, Ottawa
  • Kyle Norman, Choctaw
  • Mia Tadooahnippah, Comanche
  • Jason Williams, Chickasaw
  • Ashley Burnside, Eastern Shawnee

2018

Modern Day Warrior Award

  • Jodi DiLascio, BMM
  • James Maida, GLI
  • Sheila Morago, OIGA
  • Valerie Spicer, Trilogy Group
  • Russell Witt, Ainsworth
  • Chief Billy Friend, Wyandotte Nation
  • Geoffrey StandingBear, Osage Nation
  • Chairman John A. “Rocky” Barrett Jr., of the Citizen Potawatomi Nation
  • Chairman John R. Shotton, Otoe-Missouria Tribe

Chairman’s Award

  • Byron Bighorse, Osage Casino
  • Jennifer Bighorse, Osage Casino
  • Dana Bohlken, Citizen Potawatomi Nation
  • Liz Childs, Otoe Missouria
  • Rocky Coleman, Wichita Affiliated Tribes
  • Sean Cowan, GCG
  • Chris Derenzo, Cheyenne  & Arapaho Tribes
  • Scott Emerson, Chickasaw Nation
  • Rick Frazier, Absentee Shawnee
  • Lisa Frazier, Absentee Shawnee
  • Shannon Morgan, GCG
  • Danny Ortiz, GCG
  • Roger Penson, Chickasaw Nation
  • Jeff Penz, Choctaw Nation
  • Juan Rico, Chickasaw Nation
  • Justine Seetot, Citizen Potawatomi Nation
  • Pam Shaw, Kaw Nation
  • Amy Tallchief, Osage Nation
  • Tommy Taylor, VGT
  • Justin Yahola, Chickasaw Nation
  • Dominic Yannoni, GCG

2017

Modern Day Warrior Award

  • Kathryn Isom-Clause, Vice Chair, NIGC
  • Sequoyah Simermeyer, Associate Commissioner, NIGC

2016

Modern Day Warrior Award

  • Elizabeth Homer
  • Michael Lombardi
  • Jonodev O. Chaudhuri

Chairman’s Award

  • Wayne McCormick
  • Ina Grant
  • Melissa Cox

2015

Modern Day Warrior Award

  • Bob Moore
  • Rolen Miller

2014

Founders Award

  • David Qualls
  • Tim Harper
  • Wanda Stone

2013

Modern Day Warrior Award

  • Dan Little
  • David Qualls

2012

Chairman’s Award

  • Norm DesRosier
  • Tracie Stevens

2011

Modern Day Warrior’s Award

  • Robert Thompson
  • John Marley

Chairman’s Award

  • Mickey Spears
  • Cheryl Williams
  • Rob Miller

2010

Modern Day Warrior’s Award

  • Wes Pappan
  • Nick Farley
  • Joe Bunch
  • Gordon Graves
  • James Starr
  • Matthew Morgan
  • Jason Nichols
  • Janie Dillard

Chairman’s Award

  • Robert Bennett
  • Jim Stuart
  • Cathy Holmes
  • Linda Canada
  • Karin Christensen
  • Haskell Alexander
  • Jerry Floyd

2009

Modern Day Warrior’s Award

  • Gordon Sjodin
  • Philip N. Hogen
  • Rick Hill
  • Michael Lombardi
  • Keller George
  • Jerome L. Levine
  • Greg Clarbour
  • Scott Clarbour
  • Jack Gardner
  • Brian Brook
  • Ron Harris
  • Jerry Lankford
  • Robin Lash Prairie Chief
  • John James
  • Roy McClelland

Chairman’s Award

  • Lorinda Driskill
  • Shawn Slaton
  • Bruce Barnett
  • Mark Hafner
  • Gwendolyn Rice
  • Robert F. “Skip” Lannert
  • Barbara Kyser-Collier
  • David Robinson Jr.
  • John Henry
  • Kris Littleraven

2008

Modern Day Warrior’s Award

  • Ken Bellmard
  • David McCollough
  • Geoffrey Standing Bear
  • Jess Green
  • Ernest L. Stevens, Jr.
  • Dean Luthey
  • Steve York
  • Jamie Hummingbird
  • Rick Grellner
  • Elizabeth Homer
  • Terri Poust
  • Tim Harper
  • Tracy Burris
  • J. R. Matthews
  • Aaron Rubin
  • Phil Ostrander
  • Brian Foster
  • Jhane Meyers
  • John Tahsuda

Chairman’s Award

  • Ray Barnett
  • Janie Dillard
  • Danny Captain
  • Nelson Johnson
  • James Starr
  • Tammye Gwin
  • Gary Carlson
  • Phil Boden
  • John Harrington
  • Farrell Kaaihue
  • Paula Penz
  • Steve Degraffenreid
  • Ruby Fernandez
  • Gary Loebig
  • Christian Fenner
  • James B. Druck
  • Thomas E. Fox
  • Mike Petray
  • Jerrad Gooday
  • Margaret Rutledge
  • Julie Dunn
  • Glen Coleman